Solved

Windows 10 professional drivers for Fujitsu Lifebook LH772

Posted on 2016-09-14
4
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
has this old Fujitsu lifebook LH772 windows 7 home edition. would like to install windows 10 pro on it but from the official website this model can't be found. not sure if drivers can be found for this model elsewhere
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 125 total points
ID: 41797461
Before putting further effort into what might be a fruitless search, have you run the Microsoft Windows 10 compatibility test on the machine, to see if it can run W10?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 41797528
Take a backup of your system and data first. Use any backup tool such as Paragon Backup & Recovery Free.
Then install Windows 10 and see if it is supported. The name of the laptop does not tell anything about compatibility. It is the hardware which has the drivers and different vendors use different hardware from third party.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 41797604
That laptop certainly supports Windows 10. Windows 10 has many drivers for current hardware already built-in, so chances are high that you won't need to install any extra drivers manually.

Just install Windows 10. Then check in Device manager whether there are exclamation marks. If there are, and you have an Internet connection just give the system some time. Many drivers get installed via Windows updates, so in order to get all of them it is often just a Question of waiting for the updates to get delivered, and eventually your laptop will probably get all of the drivers it needs that way automatically. Only if drivers aren't found and installed that way over a longer period of time will you have to go and look for a specific driver for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeteVfi
PeteVfi earned 125 total points
ID: 41797675
OK, if/when getting that far Windows 10 is on this machine somehow in operable condition, maybe slightly crippled, the first thing would be checking the condition of the Ethernet and Wi-Fi devices/drivers, and possibly update them with the best/newest ones, in case downloading them on another machine and copying to USB for installing. After that going on with other devices/drivers hopefully all now possible to be done on this machine by available Windows' and manufacturers' automatic procedures.
0