[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD 2008  to 2012/16 ?

Posted on 2016-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
currently our AD running 2008 server Std r2 and planning to move to 2016 or 2012 . please share your experience in terms of upgrading to next version . we have 3 ad servers  running on the current version and I hope we need at leased    two more ADs  in the 2012 0r 16 . what is the best approach on our 24 x 7 working environment .
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41797569
Pretty straightforward. Just install and configure the ADDS role. Monitor event logs for successful replication.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798138
in place upgrades are straight forward pop in the dvd or iso and click install select upgrade and untick check for updates.

We have 7 domain controllers and only one give issues with upgrading.

The best practice would be to do a clean install (get server patched with all updates) and then install ADDS transfer FSMO and decommission 2008R2

Downtime is little but Server 2012 r2 has roughly 300 updates and downloading and installing these will take hours and you will experience downtime in between reboots and configuring updates.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41836028
Cur, please provide feedback on can we close the question?

DirkMare
0