Solved

what are some great online resouces to learn on CISSP and CCSP?

Posted on 2016-09-14
4
21 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
what are some recommended online sites that offer free resources on CISSP and CCSP?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Diamond IT Administrator earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
grnow,
 I looked for several days for free resources and unfortunately everything I found were free Demo courses. Not full courses or you would get one free class and then you had to pay. The reality is that anything you find that is free, just wont be all that good. Depending on who you work for they may have resources available to you. For instance, several years ago, I worked for Tek Systems as a contractor and they offer a site called Skillsport to their employees and even offer it to their Alumni. Good training is going to cost you money. There really isn't anyway around it. You can mitigate your expenses though. I would recommend CBT Nuggets. I know it's not free but its one of the most cost effective ones that I know of. Also, check with your local community college. They may offer courses as well. Community colleges often if not almost always are cheaper than taking a class from other resources that are not online. If you have not already, check with your employer, they may be able to help with the costs if its job related or if your able to show that you are trying to forward your career within the company.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:D Patel
D Patel earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can subscribe to Lynda.com

https://www.lynda.com

It has vast tutorials for the different topics.

By the Way, its paid site
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
Comment Utility
Found this link https://www.cybrary.it
The site looks cool and is free
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
0