[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2014:  No Locals or Watch Window

Posted on 2016-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi

This is going to seem really, really silly but, when I was upgraded to SQL Server 2014, I seemed to lose the locals and watch windows.  I've googled them and everyone says to go the Debug menu, click on Windows and select from there, but I only have Breakpoints, Output and Immediate.

Can anyone tell me how I can get them back please?

Thanks
Sarah
0
Comment
Question by:ScuzzyJo
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41797640
Those windows are only available in Debug mode and you can access them by the menu (Debug / Windows) or use the  following short keys:

Watch windows --> CTRL + ALT + W, 1 (or other number if you have more than one watch window)
Locals window --> CTRL + ALT + V, L

Note: Comma means a 2nd key stroke.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41797647
Edit: I would first try the suggestions by Vitor. Try to see if using the keyboard combinations restores the windows.

Original Comment:
Does resetting Window Layout by going to Window -> Reset Window Layout help?
NOTE: Doing so will cause SSMS to "forget" all customization settings that you may have done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ScuzzyJo
ID: 41797658
Thanks to both of you.  Vitor's worked.  It's weird that it doesn't show in the drop down menus though!
0