Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris 10.  Nmap installation fails

Posted on 2016-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I was trying to install nmap-7.12 on a Solaris server.  When i run: ./configure i get:
configure: error: you  version of openssl dos not support sha-256. Please install openssl 0.9.8 or later.  Is this really a requirement for nmap?
is there any other way to install nmap?
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41799358
what is the output of
openssl version

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800079
You likely do no have openssl installed at all.
Yes, the configure scripts verifies that all required software is installed.

One there was sunfreeware where one could get Solaris packages...........

get openssl, compile and then use that for nmap, though make sure you use static linking if you do not intend on installing openssl.
0