Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make my laptop run faster?

Posted on 2016-09-14
16
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Toshiba Satellite P50-A
i 7-4700MQ CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40GHz
64 bit
12.0 GB
Windows 10 Home

What is a simple way to make sure my computer is running efficiently with Windows 10 Home? With the old windows I could defrag my hard drive, clear up unused programs and do other things to make it run faster. I don't see where I can do that with Windows 10 Home.

Or if you could suggest a free program (not a registry cleaner because I had bad luck with that) that could do the same thing?
Thanks
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41797809
Removing Unused application using uninstall applications like Revo.
Defrag will help a little bit.

Or spend a couple of dollars/ponds/euro and buy a Solid state hard drive.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41797814
Are you 100% sure you don't have any virus/trojans/spyware consuming resources?

Why do you say its performing slower?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41797855
Why do you want to do it? Defrag etc etc are needed only when you do much of data write/read work on laptop.
If you have SSD drive then you do not need to do anything to make it run faster. It is already on fastest level.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 41797872
DirkMare,
Thank you, It is an older, cheaper computer I have had for a while. After a few years they seem to drag. I run Malwarebytes and I have never found a virus. The max RAM I can upgrade to is 16GIG from 12GIG which I will do but don't expect too much improvement.

I can't find the defrag with Windows 10 Home. Where is it?? Actually, I bought a solid state HD when they first came out but that was a disaster so I sent the laptop back. I know that's the way to go NOW but I'll wait until I need a new computer. I'm just looking for ways to improve the old one
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 41797884
noxcho,
I do not have a SSD. I am looking for a way to make sure the system is running as good as it should and in the past, if I removed the applications I don't need and defrag the HD that would help. That was with Windows XP. Am I outdated in thinking that would help my system?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41797887
Disable all the m$ store crapps that phone home. You probably won't need any of them anyway. Rather go for real software.

You can use the disk cleanup wizard (as in previous Windows versions) to cleanup your disk. I never run defrag, it isn't necessary with modern file-systems. or only if the disk is nearly full. With an SSD it is even damaging, as it reduces the SSD's life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 41797913
rindi,
That's what it's called! Disk Clean Up Wizard (Not defrag, misspoke) I couldn't find it on 10 but I searched and found it. I just freed up 1.8 gig
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 41797923
Actually, it cleaned up 2.2 gig That helped a little bit.
Thanks for the help.
Art
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 41797927
Doing some performance tweaks for example disabling all windows visual effects disable unused services or set them to manual.

My Laptop has the 4710MQ i7 with 8Gb ram and 256Gb SSD and working on other Dell's with the same spec without an SSD is frustrating to say the least. SSD for me is a must have these days!

Have you considered buying one of those SSD upgrade kits? they work very well.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-Technology-Upgrade-Bundle-Adapter/dp/B00ADHNAR0

Remove your Laptop HDD install into external enclosure install SSD into laptop/pc and then boot from provided CD follow onscreen prompts 45min to hour later you have working system with a blazing fast SSD.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41797935
Have you tried changing the power profile of the laptop from..
Balanced/Optimized to High Performance?

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 41797951
DirkMare,
Hey...Never thought of that. I may be able to do that on my skill level. Does my same RAM already installed work with that kit or do I have to change?
(your link is for British Pounds right?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 41797953
I have changed to High performance when I first got it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41797961
Your RAM should be fine as a hard drive or SSD would not effect it in anyways..

It was just a quick google to get to that specific kit that I have used before. Please shop around first.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41798020
Yes..

Notebook Bundle Kit includes: 2.5" USB Enclosure, Hard Drive Cloning Software (CD)4, Installation Video (DVD), 7mm to 9.5mm adapter

DirkMare
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 41798033
Thanks for your patience and answering multiple questions in one.
1