?
Solved

Installing Tor browser

Posted on 2016-09-14
15
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
Whats Tor browser and will it cause any indues on my Mac ~ El Capitan?

Where can I get it and what should I know before using it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798108
Tor browser should not cause any issues if your pc is properly protected with Firewall and antvirus/antimalware.

https://www.torproject.org/docs/tor-doc-osx.html.en

Question why do you feel need to use tor browser?
anonymity on your pc or web?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 200 total points
ID: 41798141
TOR browser should be fine and it is legit s/w. The danger comes if you "torify" apps yourself instead of the one provided by the torproject
"Tor does not protect all of your computer's Internet traffic when you run it. Tor only protects your applications that are properly configured to send their Internet traffic through Tor. To avoid problems with Tor configuration, we strongly recommend you use the Tor Browser Bundle. It is pre-configured to protect your privacy and anonymity on the web as long as you're browsing with the Tor Browser itself. Almost any other web browser configuration is likely to be unsafe to use with Tor."
Some note when using TOR
It's highly recommended that you do not connect to any remote server in this manner. That is, do not create a Tor link and a non-Tor link to the same remote server at the same time. In the event your internet connection breaks down (and it will eventually), all your connections will break at the same time and it won't be hard for an adversary to put the pieces together and determine what public IP belongs to what Tor IP, potentially identifying you directly.
If you are still concern, you can still run Tor Browser using Tail LiveCD (need not install) - https://tails.boum.org/index.en.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41798195
How do I check for:

Firewall and antvirus/antimalware?

I assume you meant animal ware?

I never heard that term.

I would use Tor only to interact with WikilLeaks website, which looks interesting to me. But I do fear that the dark web may become a safe haven for free speech, if Congress turns over control of the Internet to a global body.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 41798273
Tor is basically firefox with all the security features turned on, and which uses secure gateways to connect to the internet so it is harder to trace your activity on the net.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 41798345
Here is a good Tech Republic Article on the "Dark Web" for you to read.

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/how-to-safely-access-and-navigate-the-dark-web/?ftag=TRE684d531&bhid=23164040498209351948461508422926

You can put the TOR browser (a TOR browser) on a USB key. They warn you not to have any private data on the machine you do this with.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798552
Firewall can be a physical hardware or most of the time it's software on your PC you can enable your Mac firewall from system preferences - security and privacy - click firewall tab and proceed to enable firewall.

Avast antivirus is a good free antivirus program but I would suggest rather going for a paid version.

No. Anti-malware is like antivirus but you run it periodically to check for infections your antivirus missed.
http://usa.kaspersky.com/internet-security-center/internet-safety/malware-remover-vs-antivirus-software#.V9mWQOjRbMI

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 200 total points
ID: 41798968
TOR browser is only as secure as the exit nodes.  It's ok for casual surfing.  If you're going to sign in to a site with an account, don't use TOR, unless it's some random throwaway account.  Having an account defeats some of the purpose of browsing with TOR Browser.  Some companies, like google and yahoo will block you for signing in from IPs that aren't tied to your known locations.  Exit nodes are located in various places over the world.  You'll have slower access to some sites because of where the exit nodes are located.

Tor does not save cache and has javascript disabled by default.  If you turn on javascript, some of that security can be lost.  TOR is also a few versions behind the Firefox release, so some bugs might still exist.  Unless you specifically need TOR to escape censorship, it's not quite as useful of a browser compared to the others.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41798969
Since you do not use TOR Browser as your daily tool, you can either run it via the Tail live CD or a USB.

The firewall, anti-virus and anti-malware are just Endpoint protection suite to detect virus, malware and malicious codes that exploit the machine and comes in handy if the website is compromised. Tor is for keeping your identity anonymous. They are different but collectively is to safeguard machine and your privacy when you surf Internet etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 200 total points
ID: 41799191
Doesn't matter if you use it as a daily tool or not, you can have it installed on you system.  You don't need to run Tails Live CD just to use it.  I have it installed for testing sites.  It's just not as useful because it is slower when you connect through 3 hops across various parts in the world and you really are only more secure if you follow certain practices while browsing.  If you don't need to escape censorship or government tracking, the reason for TOR in the first place, don't bother with it.  You won't gain much over other browsers.  Sure, it gets used for illicit browsing, but the reasons for it's creation is for freedom from government tyranny and censorship.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 200 total points
ID: 41799247
Using LiveCD is more to make it such that there no need for installation though I understand hop caveat. Of course, being "paranoid", some may do on other machine and some may run a VM just for internet. These are options only. Might as well just have the browser and with the plugin to protect the privacy aspect. Why in the first place use TOR if you are doing legit stuff surfing - if privacy is concern then look into plugin to prevent tracking by other website or those supercookie planted on the machine..try as best to reduce the internet footprint .
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 200 total points
ID: 41799459
If you want to use TOR purely for anonymity/privacy purposes a good VPN service may be better (and is certainly a lot faster).
https://www.hotspotshield.com/resources/tor-vs-vpn/

You can combine TOR and VPN usage for extra anonymity.
My favourite VPN is https://www.privateinternetaccess.com/
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 200 total points
ID: 41802536
Side note on audit done on TOR Browser and can be flawed just like any software that can have bugs

The list of vulnerable deployments to this attack includes the native Tor Browser for Windows, Linux, OSX and also includes Tor Browser installations on dedicated operating systems such as Tails and Whonix.

The entire security of the Tor Browser ecosystem relies on the integrity of a single TLS certificate that has already been previously compromised.

Efforts to mitigate these types of risks through certificate pinning appear to not have been correctly implemented with regard to the extension update process and also appear to provide no protection.

https://hackernoon.com/tor-browser-exposed-anti-privacy-implantation-at-mass-scale-bd68e9eb1e95#.l91uymhch
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 200 total points
ID: 41802558
TOR browser is also several versions behind.

You could try Iridium or IceCat with a VPN.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 200 total points
ID: 41802559
Tor Browser Fixes Certificate Pinning Issue, but Bug Remains in Firefox. The fixes are in version 6.0.5 of the Tor Browser. Currently, Firefox stable versions remain unpatched, but Mozilla is scheduled to release Firefox 49 next Tuesday, on September 20, so the team has enough time to deliver a fix. The Tor Project took one day to address the issue, following the bug's disclosure online.

http://news.softpedia.com/news/tor-browser-fixes-certificate-pinning-issue-but-bug-remains-in-firefox-508396.shtml 

We should adopt another layer of protection with VPN as the experts have shared.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41803084
thanks
0