Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VSS Errors

Posted on 2016-09-14
19
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
When backing up using Dell Rapid recovery get VSS errors:
Windows 2012 r2
This server is on Vmware also is a RDS server.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        VSS
Date:          9/14/2016 7:36:23 AM
Event ID:      8193
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Myserver
Description:
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine CreateVssExamineWriterMetadata.  hr = 0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
.

Operation:
   Writer Exposing its Metadata

Context:
   Execution Context: Requestor
   Writer Instance ID: {6EFD1358-5FC8-4AA9-9CE6-DA7702CB1E46}
   Writer Class Id: {4DC3BDD4-AB48-4D07-ADB0-3BEE2926FD7F}
   Writer Name: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="VSS" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">8193</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-09-14T12:36:23.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>30705003</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>MYSERVER</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>CreateVssExamineWriterMetadata</Data>
    <Data>0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
</Data>
    <Data>

Operation:
   Writer Exposing its Metadata

Context:
   Execution Context: Requestor
   Writer Instance ID: {6EFD1358-5FC8-4AA9-9CE6-DA7702CB1E46}
   Writer Class Id: {4DC3BDD4-AB48-4D07-ADB0-3BEE2926FD7F}
   Writer Name: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer</Data>
    <Binary>2D20436F64653A2042554543584D4C4330303030393037302D2043616C6C3A2042554543584D4C4330303030393033312D205049443A202030303030343838302D205449443A202030303031303537322D20434D443A202022433A5C50726F6772616D2046696C65735C4170705265636F766572795C4167656E745C4167656E742E536572766963652E6578652220202D20557365723A204E616D653A204E5420415554484F524954595C53595354454D2C205349443A532D312D352D313820</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:jyoung127
19 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41799265
What does the command: vssadmin list providers - show? Does it show them OK?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41799359
what is the output from
vssadmin list writers

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41799457
My mistake, it instead of providers - should be writers...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41799821
It took about 15 minutes to finish but here is the output:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>vssadmin list writers
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2013 Microsoft Corp.

Waiting for responses.
These may be delayed if a shadow copy is being prepared.

Writer name: 'Task Scheduler Writer'
   Writer Id: {d61d61c8-d73a-4eee-8cdd-f6f9786b7124}
   Writer Instance Id: {1bddd48e-5052-49db-9b07-b96f96727e6b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'VSS Metadata Store Writer'
   Writer Id: {75dfb225-e2e4-4d39-9ac9-ffaff65ddf06}
   Writer Instance Id: {088e7a7d-09a8-4cc6-a609-ad90e75ddc93}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Performance Counters Writer'
   Writer Id: {0bada1de-01a9-4625-8278-69e735f39dd2}
   Writer Instance Id: {f0086dda-9efc-47c5-8eb6-a944c3d09381}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {e872185e-bc69-4e4f-b677-ef06a5004c7a}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WIDWriter'
   Writer Id: {8d5194e1-e455-434a-b2e5-51296cce67df}
   Writer Instance Id: {cbb58c04-1a1c-4c2e-b05b-db16b9fd6c28}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {b2e911e8-bf03-4906-968d-2f9db66632e4}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {bd886497-0bf6-4447-9b92-c0e4ef2c856b}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {723f626b-bc43-4e9c-a280-69fa32d4de16}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'BITS Writer'
   Writer Id: {4969d978-be47-48b0-b100-f328f07ac1e0}
   Writer Instance Id: {2aac8fcd-7851-46d6-abff-db4a4d3f7e86}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'TermServLicensing'
   Writer Id: {5382579c-98df-47a7-ac6c-98a6d7106e09}
   Writer Instance Id: {95c15dfe-8114-44fe-9623-7d098f408eac}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {24359f84-e0d2-433d-b426-d4a169de1125}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {9137173a-61b2-4571-9c88-2421f07af9fd}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error


C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41800038
Have you seen this article from MS: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3098315
Says too many temp files in temp internet folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41800488
I was able to do that but that is where I then get confused what to do next. So I have the list of writers now what? Sorry I am noob when it comes to VSS writers.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41800648
You don't need to do anything with writers. They look ok in your case. What you need to do is to clean up the temp directories according to MS article.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ERNESTO RIOS
ID: 41809835
run   vshadow command (vshadow C:) , Also clean snapshot and change to no limit the volumes on shadow copies properties and then restart the shadow copy service
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41809839
Qill try tonight
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41811414
Btw done of this stuff work I am still having the same issue.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41811434
Means? You have deleted the content of internet temp files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41811445
Yea Still get the same error message and VSS takes forever to Queue.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41811675
Make sure you have followed the article again and then restart the Microsoft VSS service. Or reboot the machine ones the cleaning is done.
Additionally perform CHKDSK on all partitions with /f key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41830515
No luck so far. I am still having the same issue. Sorry for the Delay
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41831542
Can you post the most recent error? Is it still referring to the same source of the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41831801
Yes same error.
2016-10-06_8-33-48.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 41834283
And what is in Application Event Log to which this event refers? As a last step you can try re-registering VSS dlls.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41838571
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41839086
Cool! Glad to hear you solved it!
0