Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange , mailbox size

Posted on 2016-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I am attaching 1 image, the user mailbox as per database default is 1gb and we have a 4 gig group where users are added and they get get 4gb mailbox size. we had earlier 3gig group but it is no more

so what this image is telling
Capture5.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 41797895
It looks to me that you have the warn level set at 1GB. That is telling you the mailbox is over the warning level.
1
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 41797900
You this command to verify that.

get-mailbox MailboxName  | select *warn*
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41797950
Hi,

agree with gdewrell. You have setup warn level on database, to 1Gb. Guess you should increase that to 2+Gb or so, not to confuse your users so early :)

Btw, that user is still in 3Gb database, as it seams, or maybe you have migrated him to new database, where limit is set to 4Gb, but that limit will not apply to him, since mailbox limit goes on top of database. Set limit on his mailbox to database default, to automatically follow DB rules.

Regards,
Ivan.
0