Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Parent Child form and Link fields.

Posted on 2016-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
My question is related to MS Access forms, particularly to Link fields between Parent and Child form – (bound forms).

Will change of value of link field on Parent form change automatically value of link field in child table ?
0
Comment
Question by:Taras
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Salva Ripoll earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798026
Hi.

If I understood your question, you are asking that if you change the value of the parent form link field, the subform link field changes.

In this case the answer is YES.

The link fields are used by the subform to filter the records from the recordsource, and sow only the record that matches the parent form link field.

And if you can add records to the subform, and you don't have any related record in the subform, you can add a new one, and the link field will be filled automatically whith the same value of the link field in the parent form.

In the other way, if you change the link field in the subform, then you are assigning that record data to other parent record. So, changing the value in the subform don't change the parent link field.

Best regards.

Antonio.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41798183
The answer is no.

If you change the value of the master field(s), it just changes the filtering on the child field(s). That's the primary purpose of the master/child link fields.

If the tables of the forms are related and the master field is a primary key, the current value of this will be used as the default value of the child field (the foreign key) when entering new records in the subforms.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taras
ID: 41798189
Thank you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 41798404
So what is proper answer? Yes or No??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 41798410
If the Gustav answer is right it means that I allocate points to wrong person.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Salva Ripoll
ID: 41798677
Hi @Taras.

Both answers, the Gustav one and mine are correct.

The link fields are the way to get a Master/Detail view. I said that the answer is yes because you change the recordsource filter.

And if you add a new detail record, the related field (the linked one) in the subform (and the subsequent table) is added automatically.

Best regards.

Antonio.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41798739
The correct answer is No ... Gustav's answer.
0