Solved

SMS AddAttachment Protocol Error Classic ASP

Posted on 2016-09-14
10
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I get this error:

Line: 174
Column: -1
Source:
Description: Object doesn't support this property or method: 'AddAttachment'
Err #:
Com Err #: -2146827850
Category: Microsoft VBScript runtime

From the first .AddAttachment
[code]
                  Set cdoMessage = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
                  With cdoMessage
                        Set .Configuration = cdoConfig
'                        .To = SendTo(3, i)
                        .To = "bob.schneider@gopherstateevents.com"
'                        .BCC = "bob.schneider@gopherstateevents.com"
                        .From = "bob.schneider@gopherstateevents.com"
                        .Subject = "Line-up Confirmation: " & sMeetName
                               .AddAttachment  = "/cc_meet/coach/read_rate.pdf"
                               .AddAttachment = "/cc_meet/coach/change_order.pdf"
                        .TextBody = sMsg
                        .Send
                  End With
[/code

Any help would be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 250 total points
ID: 41797946
AddAttachment is a method, not a property, so it should be used like:

.AddAttachment( "/cc_meet/coach/read_rate.pdf" )
.AddAttachment( "/cc_meet/coach/change_order.pdf" )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 41797994
Thanks.  Made that change and now I get this:

Line: 174
Column: -1
Source:
Description: The specified protocol is unknown.
Err #:
Com Err #: -2146697203
Category: CDO.Message.1
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 250 total points
ID: 41798013
if you comment out the AddAttachment lines, does it work?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 250 total points
ID: 41798019
you may also want to try specifying the physical path:

AddAttachment( Server.MapPath( "/cc_meet/coach/read_rate.pdf" ) )
.AddAttachment( Server.MapPath( "/cc_meet/coach/change_order.pdf" ) )
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41799107
I concur, you have to use the full path with addAttatchment.

How is this SMS?  Did you mean email?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 41799559
No I meant SMTP.  I'm sorry.  Thanks for the help!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 41799849
not that I care too much, but why was https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28969754/SMS-AddAttachment-Protocol-Error-Classic-ASP.html#a41799107 used as part of the answer? I don't see how saying "i agree" adds any value to people looking at this answer in the future...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 41799902
I guess my protocol is to reward each person who contributes to the solution.  Has the scoring changed?  Usually when I include multiple responders they share the points based on the number of responses they contributed.  I was surprised that both individual responders received 250 point even though you were clearly more engaged in the post but I had already hit submit when I noticed that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 41799925
again, not a big deal to me, as I'm not here for points. (well, not entirely true, as long as I get enough points every month to maintain a free membership, then I stop caring about points!)

You are entirely free to close out a question however you want, but I think awarding points to someone simply because they responded vaguely to your question may rub some experts the wrong way, plus it could confuse people in the future who come across this post and wonder why it was used as part of the answer.

i haven't closed out a question for myself in awhile, but the last time I did you could adjust how many points each person got. Not sure if they changed that or not.

bottom line, as long as you got the answer you needed, I'm good :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 41799980
Thanks for your patience.
0