[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL server error when trying to connect to sql server.

Posted on 2016-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Could anybody explain what the issue is?  

[ART.117.4012] Adapter Runtime (Adapter Service): Unable to run adapter service. Error occurred when connecting to resource Server1JDBCConnections:ServerConnection.
[ART.118.5053] Adapter Runtime (Connection): Unable to get a connection to resource Server1JDBCConnections:ServerConnection.
[ADA.1.204] Cannot connect to the database with DataSource class "com.microsoft.jdbcx.sqlserver.SQLServerDataSource".
[Microsoft][SQLServer 2000 Driver for JDBC]The requested instance is either invalid or not running.
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798014
The requested instance is either invalid or not running.

When your SQL Server instance is running, check whether it is a named instance, then you need either SQL Server Browser running or a fixed IP. Also check your network connection from your machine to SQL Server, especially are there any FW involved?

And last but not least, check your configuration data for e.g. spelling errors.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41798023
The requested instance is either invalid or not running

It  looks like the SQL Server instance is down/not accessible. Are other users/systems able to connect to the server successfully?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41798145
Are u able to ping the DB server ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 41820315
ty
0