Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message bouced back on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-09-14
12
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
A external send to my Exchange 2010 server occaonally bounced back with the following message. eg. The external sender send 5 messages to me and I can only receives 2.

I also test my email using the web http://www.verifyemailaddress.org. It sometimes says "We feel that xxxx@xxx.com is valid", and it sometimes say "We feel that xxxx@xxx.com is not valid". Have any idea ? Any advise on the problem is apprecated.  Thx


This is a delivery failure notification message indicating that an email you addressed to email address :
-- xxxxx@xxxxxx.com

could not be delivered. The problem appears to be :
-- Recipient email address is possibly incorrect

Additional information follows :
-- Transaction failed
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 41798094
What MX records do you have against your domain? If you are unsure how to check this please go to mxtoolbox.com.

Does your email address have any special characters or is it just alphanumeric?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41798148
Goto exrca.com site and send a test email. Share the result.

You need to select  on exrca.com site.
Internet Email Tests
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41799021
All passes for Inbound SMTP.

For Outbound SMTP, it say I don't have SPF record. Will that cause the external sender not able to send to our Exchange. However, the message is " Recipient email address is possibly incorrect"

Performing Sender ID validation.
       Sender ID validation was performed successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 11 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to find the SPF record using a DNS TEXT record query.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer wasn't able to find the SPF record.
       
      Additional Details
       
No records were found.
Elapsed Time: 11 ms.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 41799263
SPF records affect outgoing only (although if the sender has SPF issues then you may have issues receiving emails but it wouldn't in this form)

What MX records do you have against your domain? If you are unsure how to check this please go to mxtoolbox.com.

Does your email address have any special characters or is it just alphanumeric?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41799275
MX record point to our anti-spam gateway.com. The spam gateway will forward mails to Exchange.

THe email address is xxx-xxxx.com. I guess it is not related to DNS naming or MX as only a particular sender can send through occasionally.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 41799295
Ok, so you need to speak to your anti-spam people. More than likely it's rejecting the emails (maybe that address hasn't been registered correctly)?

It may be worth changing the MX to point to your Exchange directly temporarily, just to rule it out.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41799804
What type of AV/AS product you are using. Looks email address are not updated on your anti-spam system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41799962
IMSVA. Chat with IMSVA and in fact, it doesn't check LDAP and it will not valid email address. No sure whehter this is a techincal bug or not...

Is there any free trial antispam solution that I can try , say for 1 months ?

Thx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 41799968
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41800043
For Exchange Online Protection, I only need to enroll, change my MX record point to Exchange Online Protection server. Within the Exchange Online, I then point it back to my Exchange server, correct ?

Thx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
harryhelp earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800053
Basically, yes. Although you should get a confirmed connection between Exchange and Exchange Online first.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj723153(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41804176
Thx.
0