Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Some emails are delayed

Posted on 2016-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Greetings - I have an Exchange 2010 and a user reported that she sent out an email on 9/1/2016 and it was delayed for a few hours until receipting received it.

I am trying to see how I would troubleshoot.

I pulled a message tracking log, however not sure how to read it. I also pulled up Queue Viewer and I do see this below. Not sure how to read this and but I do see 421 Error: Too many messages...

Message Que
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 1336 total points
ID: 41798242
Looks like you are trying to relay off a server (Email2relay) which has a limit - either per hours, per day or something else. They are telling you that you are sending more messages than allowed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 41798262
Thank you! How would I read an Exchange ExBPA.data (XML) report.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 1336 total points
ID: 41798302
I thought it just displayed at the end of the process.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2010/exchange_2010_exbpa.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Addy Nadia
Addy Nadia earned 664 total points
ID: 41798419
0