Solved

SharePoint and Javascript 404 Error - Failed to Load Resource

Posted on 2016-09-14
6
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hi Everyone,

Thanks in advance for all the support and great input people provide on this site.  Big fan.

Question, I'm receiving 404 errors on my sharepoint site.  We have custom download/submit status buttons and they entail javascript/jquery/simplemodal objects.

   <link href="***Full path***/css/confirms.css" rel="Stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
   <link href="***Full path***/css/FN2CVRTheme.css" rel="Stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
   <link href="***Full path***/css/simplemodal.css" rel="Stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
   <script src="***Full path***/js/jquery-1.4.2.min.js"></script>
   <script src="***Full path***/js/jquery.highlight.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
   <script src="***Full path***/js/jquery.simplemodal-1.3.5.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
   
<script type="text/javascript">

$(document).ready(function()
{
$("table#MSO_ContentTable > tbody > tr:first-child > td.ms-bodyareaframe > table > tbody > tr:nth-child(2) >  td:nth-child(2)> table > tbody > tr:nth-child(2) >  td:first-child > table").width('300');
document.title="Document Name";
jQuery.noConflict();
$("#status").click(function()
{
var ccnsel = $("[id*='DropDownList_CCNs']").val();
       var src = "Web Part URL";
       $.modal('<iframe src="' +src+ '" height="800" width="700" style="border:0">');
});
});

Everything is referenced to a full url path and is available.  But I'm receiving theses errors within the debugger and my buttons are non-responsive or do not show up.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Gier
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 41798303
Are those resources in another site collection or outside SharePoint entirely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Gier
ID: 41798322
Resources are in the same site collection.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 500 total points
ID: 41798458
Being as the resources are in the site collection, make sure they are checked in.

Temporarily for troubleshooting you may want to source to a CDN to see if your page works.

Good luck...
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 41798513
I second SneekCo's post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh Gier
ID: 41805211
Good suggestion.  Resource was no longer within the pointed reference.  Changed reference pointers to changed location.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41805328
Thanks, glad you got it working!
0