[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a tool to clean up duplicate default folders after a migration?

Posted on 2016-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Is there a tool to clean up duplicate contact folders or default folders after a migration from Exchange 2007 to 2013?
About 1100 of our users have encountered a duplicate contacts folder after their mailboxes were moved from the 2007 databases to the 2013 ones.
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Flanagan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41798355
This link contains different tools to remove duplicates from your outlook

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/duplicates-addins/remove-duplicate-contacts-from-outlook/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41798414
try the MFCMAPI Tool to get rid of this..

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2509983
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steven Flanagan
ID: 41798474
Thank you for your responses.
I was looking into MFCMAPI.  I can differentiate between the old and new folders by looking at the PR_Creation_Time property.  Is there a way to automate this process so we don't have to do each of the 1100 or so mailboxes individually?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Addy Nadia earned 2000 total points
ID: 41799316
Dear Steven,

through MFCMAPI you need to do it manually,
but if you follow the script mentioned in below article, then you can do it for many mailboxes

https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/ashour/2015/08/28/fix-duplication-in-default-folders-kb3031133-kb3069501-kb2991934/

Hope this is clear with you

Thanks.
Andy
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steven Flanagan
ID: 41803839
Thank you.  

I've been working on this script to make it only move the contacts folder to the new default contacts folder.  I have successfully moved several of them.
0