[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

desktop shortcuts stored in Windows 10

Posted on 2016-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Where are the desktop shortcuts stored on Windows 10?
0
Comment
Question by:Lenny Gray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798399
C:\users\<username>\Desktop
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41798401
Most of them are here:

C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\

Try this for what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41798411
John's answer will get you to the list of programs you see when you click on the Windows icon and then on All Apps.  My answer will point you to the icons that are on your desktop.

For what are you looking?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798422
The other place they can be is

C:\Users\Public\Desktop
0