Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL Cert Issues When Testing Microsoft Remote Connection Analyzer

Posted on 2016-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Everything in our Exchange environment is working fine. but...

I went to the Microsoft RCA today and found that there is a certificate error when running an Autodiscover test.

Certificate from the web server?
So, it looks like the certificate for our web server is showing up here.

We have owa.companyname.com as an SSL cert
but
We have companyname.com showing up on the MSRCA

Is this normal or common? Should I be doing something to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798476
Hi,

This is normal.
Autodiscover is going to try domain_name.com first, then will go to autodiscover.domain.com. That is by design.
So when ever you run that test, you are going to receive warrning, even when everything is on.
Ofcourse, if you bind cert to your domain.com website, it will go with no errors, but that is not really required. As long as test for autodiscover.domain.com pass, you are ok 😊

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41798762
Agree with Ivan.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 41798867
[quote]As long as test for autodiscover.domain.com pass, you are ok 😊
[/quote]

That appears to not be true for Apple computers. I just discovered a new issue where all of our remote users connecting to Exchange using Outlook for Mac or MacMail can't get in.

I opened another question for this issue thinking these things were unrelated. If you're willing, check it out [url="https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28969838/Issues-With-Outlook-for-Mac-and-Exchange.html?anchor=a41798707#a41798707"]here[/url] and help me out. Thanks!
0