Solved

Windows 10 Programs freeze for 10-15 seconds and then work

Posted on 2016-09-14
8
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I have a problem with an Acer Aspire Z3-165 All in One Desktop running Windows 10.

Essentially programs freeze randomly for a 10-15 seconds and then start working OK. The mouse doesn’t stop working and I can click on other program icons etc. – although the program I clicked on won’t open while this freeze is on. If I click on a few while the freeze is on – for testing – they all then open happily together once the freeze is over.

In between these freezes, the computer runs well.

I have:

•      Run Various Antivirus programs
•      Removed current Antivirus and other programs that run in the background.
•      Run as a clean boot.
•      Stopped all non-Microsoft services
•      Run a full hardware check with PC Check – all passed OK
•      Run a Chkdsk
•      Updated Windows and checked various drivers including Graphics for updates
•      Checked Event Viewer without anything that stands out as an issue
•      Task Manager and Performance monitor seem OK although Hard disk activity is sometimes high. Nothing in Performance monitor that singles out an issue, however.
•      Disabled Fast Boot
•      Done a refresh of Windows 10

The only thing I haven't done yet is run it in safe mode. I intend to try that soon.

The frustrating thing is the testing of the PC. As the problem is random, you think it is sorted and then it just decides not to play ball.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Markieboy1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41798511
If you do a clean boot in Windows 10 do you still have the problems?

How to:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/929135
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 41798519
Yes, I have run a clean boot with no luck.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 41798555
This points to disk actions. Check the event logs for disk events.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41798567
Agree David.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 41798664
Thanks for that. Have checked Event Viewer but didn't take much notice of this as a Warning:

Event ID:129
Reset to device, \Device\RaidPort0, was issued.
Source: storahci

These warning also seem to occur around the time of the freeze.

A quick look on the internet seems to tie this with small freezes as I am experiencing so will investigate further tomorrow - must call it a day now!

Unless, of course, anybody can help further....
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 300 total points
ID: 41798775
Power management is biting you. There were a few BIOSes out there that report to the OS that they support putting the PCI Express bus in a low power state when they don't and it causes disks to temporarily freeze.

ASUS was the biggest offender, but there are others. First, update all firmware. I'd that doesn't fix it, you can tweak power management to avoid putting things to sleep early.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/89b025ac-82c4-4bfa-a9fc-ceff17785758/occasional-freezes-system-event-logs-reset-to-device-deviceraidport0-was-issued?forum=WinPreview2014General
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 41799489
Cheers Cliff, you have done it again for me!

Followed the registry changes in the article link and have being reinstalling programs / putting data back on for the last hour without an issue.

Last event warning was shown just before the changes and reboot.

Thanks also to David for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 41799490
Many Thanks!
0