?
Solved

How to install and register a DLL on users machine needed to app runs?

Posted on 2016-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi Experts


I need to install and register a DLL on users machine needed to run a C# app I'm distributing.

I'm using NSISW installer.

Could you point the better way on doing that ?

Programatically?  when the app starts it check if instalation is needed?
NSISW has a feature to do this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798531
register a DLL? are you still using COM objects? Because in the .Net world, we don't register components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41798544
Hi

I need to use a  component  very specific to read a .DBF via Oledb  file, just one time when the app starts, to authenticate the user.

 lcConnectionString =
                        "Provider=vfpoledb.1;Data Source="
                            + "c:\\xxx\\xxx\\B_xxx.DBF;Collating Sequence=Machine;";

Open in new window


So vfpoledb.dll is the DLL that must be registered.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Darrell Porter
ID: 41798560
Unrelated comment:  You're hard-coding the database location as opposed to a registry entry or an XML/INI file?

Non-administrative users cannot register DLLs, so unless your application specifically requires local administrative access, your application may not work if the DLL truly needs to be registered.

Have you looked at Registration-Free COM objects?
(NOTE: If you are using Chrome, you may need to open this link in an incognito tab.)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41798639
Really.

I'm tryed to reuse an old authentication strategy.

I must to use another approach.

So...It's time to use:  
http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2015/11/Licensing-a-Net-application--2015-edition.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Darrell Porter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798779
That sounds like an appropriate direction to take.  I would also recommend researching better key methods - 16 characters is just too short.

I noted Eric's article mentions it at the very end in tiny text, so will call it out here:

A Ready To Use Software Licensing Solution in C#
This uses a much better method of encryption for the registry keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41798811
@WalkaboutTigger

I'm going to have a look now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41798931
Thanks for suggestions and guidance!
0