[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to count json data

Posted on 2016-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi Experts,


I want to count the json data in it and i tried with
var propertyData = JSON.parse(rsp);
var length =  Object.keys(propertyData).length;

Open in new window

. but my json lenght is 1 . Instead function returning me the 6 which is each property of json . how can i get rid of it

My Json
"{\r\n  \"FullImage\": \"http://localhost:57226/img/image1.JPG\",\r\n  \"imageThumb\": \"http://localhost
:57226/img/image1.JPG\",\r\n  \"description\": \"Kitchen\",\r\n  \"Address\": \"Test\",\r\n  \"imageid
\": 1,\r\n  \"TextColor\": \"White\"\r\n}"

Open in new window


Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:karthik80c
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798744
Object.keys(propertyData).length is the wrong thing to use as it will return the property count. instead try converting your json string to an array of objects and then getting the count

var jsonObj = $.parseJSON('[' + propertyData + ']');
jsonObj.length;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41798756
The question is how you handle the JSON and the real content of rsp..

Counting is simple:

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<body>
	<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery-3.1.0.min.js"></script>
	<script type="text/javascript">
		$(document).ready(function() {
			var data = 		
			{  
				"FullImage": "http://localhost:57226/img/image1.JPG",  
				"imageThumb": "http://localhost:57226/img/image1.JPG", 
				"description": "Kitchen",  
				"Address": "Test",
				"imageid": 1, 
				"TextColor": "White"
			};
			var json = JSON.stringify(data);
			var fromJson = JSON.parse(json);
			var length =  Object.keys(fromJson).length;
			$("#result").text(length);
		});
	</script>
	<div id="result">..</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

1