Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storagecraft Windows 10 restored image will not boot

Posted on 2016-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Working with a Windows 10 laptop and StorageCraft Shadow Protect Desktop.

I have restored an image for a Windows 10 laptop UEFI to a brand new drive in a laptop.  The old drive was failing, and the replacement drive is the same Brand | Model | Capacity and RPM. I made the boot environment from a download of their Recovery Environment version 1.1.9  this week.  When the restore shows completed.. I hit File | exit and then reboot the machine.

 When the machine reboots... If the Recovery Environment USB is plugged in - the machine boots directly to the Recovery environment (no F12 needed to select boot option) i.e. it thinks the USB is C:|

If the RE USB is not plugged in, I get a "no boot media found" message.

Somehow the "C" is not being assigned properly.

The primry partition is a system drive: C:\... no other drive partitions except the small ones that MS creates.  The Backup imge that we are restoring is for "C only"

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799108
The easiest way to fix this is to to a temporary installation of the O/S onto the new drive, now restore the o/s partition from the backup media to the temporary O/S partition
-- or --
A new drive doesn't have anything written into the master boot record.
From the recovery environment run
bootsect /nt60 /SYS /mbr
start ''diskpart' from diskpart do a 'list vol' here you should see your OS partition with a drive letter remember the drive letter. Type 'exit' to exit diskpart
bcdboot x:\windows  (replace X: with the drive letter you saw in diskpart)
The machine should now boot.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799277
Somehow the "C" is not being assigned properly.
Wrong guess. If the drive letter is not assigned properly then you should be at least able to see the Windows load screen and then it will reboot automatically.
In your case the boot process does not find the boot files from EFI partition (MSR partition in non-UEFI environment).
On my clean Windows 10 Enterprise installation it is a second partition of 99MB size and it contains EFI folder. Inside of it I have Boot and Microsoft folders.
Make sure this partition is set active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 41800543
Noxcho - The default policy for the EFI partition is "Active"... and it is showing that the default policy has been applied.

David - this is an EFI disk so I don't think we want to use the /mbr option.  Should the command simply be edited to /GPT?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41800652
Try to fix it with by following this article: https://neosmart.net/wiki/fix-uefi-boot/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41801601
/mbr (is optional)means master boot record - first sector on the hard drive has nothing to do with the drive type.
There is also the command
bootrec /fixmbr /fixboot /scanos /rebuildbcd
https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/927392
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 41805595
I contacted support at StorageCraft and after several sessions and no success we are suspecting there is a problem with the new drive. Rare these days, but possible. The replacement is in transit and we will try it again. If no success with the new drive.. then we know we are looking at a software issue. Will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 41807955
It went full circle. Storagecraft never called as they promised... so while waiting I decided to try Dave Johnson's suggestions to repair the boot sector... but no success. I then resorted to his other suggestion of doing a windows install - then replacing the C partition from the image.

The windows install reported that it was successful... but when we rebooted it ALSO gave the no boot media found message. So something funky about that new drive.

We then replaced it with another new drive and the windows install completed and booted without issue. For the restore, rather than use the last incremental we had... I used the last full backup we had which was a few days older. That completed and booted.

My thought is drive was deteriorating... and maybe at the time of the last incremental, the boot sector was also damaged... but was now part of the image. Restoring the last incremental also gave us a bad boot sector... while the earlier full backup, was still OK.

Anyway, the PC is finally up and running.

Thanks to everyone for staying with me on the topic.  You're the best. Splitting the points... but leaving it open for a couple of days if either of you have additional thoughts on what might have happened.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41808174
My backup tool detects the problems with file system or hard drive during backup creation. Strangely StorageCraft did not do the same in your case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 41812667
This was an odd one. Did not expect a new out of the box hard drive to be bad... but that was the issue. Thanks to both of you for staying with me through the process.
0