[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress--Page or Post

Posted on 2016-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
So when I have articles to post to my website--do I put that article on a post, or a page? I've been putting them in Posts, in specific categories. What is the general process?
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798786
Posts are for timed content that need additional taxonomy (categories/tags).  So anything like news, articles, blogs, etc. should use Posts.

Pages are untimed, presumably unchanging content.  Think "About Us", "Contact Us", and other descriptions/calls to action that don't expect to change much over a given period of time.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ResQTek Nancy
ResQTek Nancy earned 500 total points
ID: 41798791
Posts will appear in your blog listing, as articles or entries. Pages host the content on your website and can consist of all your posts or other content of your choosing.

Here is the official word on the subject: https://en.support.wordpress.com/post-vs-page/

Hope this helps! :)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dacey Warners-Weir
Dacey Warners-Weir earned 500 total points
ID: 41799683
Hi,

If you go to Appearance>Customise
Wordpress themes customize

You can then select the front page as a page you have created, or to be your blog posts.
wordpress front page
If you choose 'Your latest posts' then your front page will display everything. If you do not want a blog in this way, it is better to create a page, named blog for example.

You can then install this plugin: https://wordpress.org/plugins/posts-in-page/
and add [ic_add_posts] (including square brackets) to add all posts to that page.

See https://wordpress.org/plugins/posts-in-page/installation/ for more shortcodes and to specify posts that appear (shortcodes are the bits in brackets)



Please note: I am not the creator of the WP plugin, but I have used it before on several projects.
0