Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn off Automatic Approval on WSUS

Posted on 2016-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Hello,
I  just installed a Server 2012 R2 machine and installed WSUS.  In the past, I know it was setup for automatic approvals, and it would blast down updates to the computers without any interaction.  I've had to do something to stop this from happening, but I can't remember where this setting is located.
Does anyone happen to know where I set that in WSUS?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:zito2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798795
You will need to go into Update Services\Options and edit Automatic Approvals:
WSUS auto approve
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Brad99
Brad99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798813
Hi,
check this good doc from MS -> https://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/cc708458(v=ws.10).aspx

It describes in detail options like "Automatically Approve Updates for Installation" and others.

To automatically approve updates installation

    On the WSUS console toolbar, click Options, and then click Automatic Approval Options.

    In Updates, under Approve for Installation, select the Automatically approve updates for installation by using the following rule check box (if it is not already selected).

    If you want to specify update classifications to automatically approve during synchronization, do the following:
        Next to Classifications, click Add/Remove Classifications.

        In the Add/Remove Classifications dialog box, select the update classifications that you want to automatically approve, and then click OK.

    If you want to specify the computer groups for which to automatically approve updates during synchronization:
        Next to Computer groups, click Add/Remove Computer Groups.

        In the Add/Remove Computer Groups dialog box, select the computer groups for which you want to automatically approve updates, and then click OK.

    Under Tasks, click Save settings, and then click OK.

BR
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41800123
Unchecking the "Auto Approve" within WSUS isn't going to have an effect on the updates that are already approved.

What exactly is your issue with computers installing all their updates??
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41800128
The setting that you're probably referring to is

"4 - Auto download and schedule the install"

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/328010
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 41801604
Thank you both for your help.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41801667
Again "Unchecking" that option isn't going to change the fact that all previously approved updates are still approved.
0