Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco C3750X Switch

Posted on 2016-09-14
19
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I have a Cisco C3750X switch that seems to have lost its boot IOS configuration and just boots to the prompt SWITCH >
How do I install the IOS once I download it from the Cisco Website?  The IOS version was  kC3750E-UNIVERSALK9-M Version 12.2 (55) SE8.  Can I use the newer IOS versions such as Version 15.X?  What commands do I use to install the IOS?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Brunning
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 41798839
It looks more like it lost its configuration.

If you type enable at the SWITCH> prompt, does the prompt change to SWITCH#?

If so, check the directory listing on flash and system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41798854
Also, issue a show boot command to see which IOS the system is pointing to and then use a boot system command to point to the correct ios if the wrong one is being used

eg
Switch#show boot
BOOT path-list      : c3750e-universalk9-mz.122-55.SE5

Switch#show flash:
Directory of flash:/
    2  -rwx        1923  Sep 13 2016 18:32:07 -06:00  private-config.text
    3  -rwx        3144  Mar 29 2011 19:29:40 -06:00  vlan.dat
    4  -rwx    25827328  Mar 29 2011 20:05:45 -06:00  c3750e-universalk9-mz.152-4.E1.bin
  515  -rwx       10230  Sep 13 2016 18:32:07 -06:00  config.text
    6  drwx         512  Feb 28 1993 17:11:01 -07:00  c3750e-universalk9-mz.122-55.SE5
  514  -rwx        5144  Sep 13 2016 18:32:07 -06:00  multiple-fs

Switch#conf t
Switch(config)#boot system c3750e-universalk9-mz.152-4.E1.bin
Switch(config)#exit

Switch#show boot
BOOT path-list      : c3750e-universalk9-mz.152-4.E1.bin

The above sequence lets you view current boot file and available files on the switch and then change as needed.
In the example, we changed from c3750e-universalk9-mz.122-55.SE5 to c3750e-universalk9-mz.152-4.E1.bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41798897
The current prompt is .....
switch:

I get an unknown command when I type either "en" or "show boot"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 41798953
Type

Dir flash:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41798960
says unable to stat flash/: no such device
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41798967
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41798970
How do I change it?  I pressed the Mode button but nothing happens.  What mode is it supposed to be in?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41798974
Holding the mode while booting is a method to put the device in rommon mode
Just start from the flash init command since you're already in rommon mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41798979
can you tell me what the command is?  Will it go into rommon mode each time it boots or will it load normally once the command is put in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41798983
flash_init was run from the switch: prompt and it says the flash initialized but nothing happens that I can see.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41798987
Flash init initalizes the flash,  you will need to copy an image to flash and tell the switch the image to boot from.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798989
This link provides sample commands
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swtrbl.html#wp1099467
Start from step 6

Step 6 Initialize the flash file system:
switch: flash_init
 

Step 7 Connect the switch to a TFTP server through the Ethernet management port.

Step 8 Start the file transfer by using TFTP.

a. Specify the IP address of the TFTP server:
switch: set IP_ADDR ip_address/mask
 

b. Specify the default router:
switch: set DEFAULT_ROUTER ip_address
 

Step 9 Copy the software image from the TFTP server to the switch:
switch: copy tftp://ip_address/filesystem:/source-file-url flash:image_filename.bin
 

Step 10 Boot up the newly downloaded Cisco IOS image.
switch: boot flash:image_filename.bin
 

Step 11 Use the archive download-sw privileged EXEC command to download the software image to the switch or to the switch stack.

Step 12 Use the reload privileged EXEC command to restart the switch and to verify that the new software image is operating properly.

Step 13 Delete the flash: image_filename.bin file from the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41799011
is there a way to do this without a tftp server?  We do not have one set up and I am not sure how to do this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 41799102
Configuring a TFTP server is quite trivial on a workstation.

One from Solarwinds

Philippe Jounin's free TFTP server - download page

These are both relatively straightforward installations and easily configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41807369
I finally created a new virtual server that now has Solarwinds TFTP on it.......Now I need to figure out how to put the Cisco IOS file on the server for the switch to access it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41809362
Download the IOS from Cisco (requires login and permission) and put it in the TFTP folder. Alternatively, you can export the IOS from another device (same model) to the tftp folder
Then follow the steps I posted above.
Step 9 is where you would specify the path to the file

Step 9 Copy the software image from the TFTP server to the switch:
switch: copy tftp://ip_address/filesystem:/source-file-url flash:image_filename.bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41809366
Cisco is not letting me download the IOS because my switch is no longer covered by Smartnet.....so disappointed.  I have a perfectly good $10K switch that just needs an IOS loaded again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Adato
ID: 41812971
Check with the kind folks over at GNS3. They have a huge community of users and someone HAS to have a copy of that IOS for you. While that is not TECHNICALLY the approved way of getting an IOS image, the fact is that you own the switch and just need to reload it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41818859
I'm not sure if you got the private message I sent to you, but anyway, I noticed a typo in the configuration from the link I sent you
Here's the corrected version. I've identified the changes with bold letters. With any luck, you may not need to go past step 6 if the old IOS is still in the system.


Step 6 Initialize the flash file system:
switch: flash_init
switch:boot

Step 7 Connect the switch to a TFTP server through the Ethernet management port.

Step 8 Start the file transfer by using TFTP.

a. Specify the IP address and subnet mask of the Device:
switch: set IP_ADDR ip_address/mask
 
b. Specify the default router:
switch: set DEFAULT_ROUTER ip_address
 
Step 9 Copy the software image from the TFTP server to the switch:
switch: copy tftp://ip_address/image_filename.bin flash:image_filename.bin
 
Step 10 Boot up the newly downloaded Cisco IOS image.
switch: boot flash:image_filename.bin
 
Step 11 Use the archive download-sw privileged EXEC command to download the software image to the switch or to the switch stack.

Step 12 Use the reload privileged EXEC command to restart the switch and to verify that the new software image is operating properly.

Step 13 Delete the flash: image_filename.bin file from the switch.
0