Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel document shortcuts on desktop with Excel 2016

Posted on 2016-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I recently downloaded the free version of Office 2016.  I have Windows 7 on my laptop and have been using Office 2007.  I created several shortcuts on the desktop to open specific Excel files.  I find that with the new Excel, these files will not open.  The Excel program opens but not the specific file that the shortcut is directed to.  Any suggestions?
P.S.  I found that this doesn't happen with the new Word 2016.  The shortcuts to specific Word files seem to work fine.
Help?
0
Comment
Question by:Diane Baron
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798856
Make sure Office 2007 has been completely uninstalled and restart the computer.

Excel 2016 (I have it) will open any Excel document - at least Excel 2003 and newer.

Make sure you only have one version of Office.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41820803
Did you try my suggestion?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41866574
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: John Hurst (https:#a41798856)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0