[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mounting Database as CVD/DVD

Posted on 2016-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Question - Is there a way for me to mount a database as DVD/CVD?  

I have a software that I am running and would like to initiate a backup. The backup destination is either a DVD/CVD or a network destination (sftp, tftp..etc).  We have plenty of Disk space on our UCS chassis and would like to mount the datastore as DVD/CVD and backup to there.

Please advise.

thanks!
LN
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41799046
Side issue:  What is a CVD?  The only thing I can find is the obsolete China Video Disc format.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41799095
He probably meant CD/DVD.  A CD/DVD is a read only device, create a share and backup to the share.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41799256
Why not just present a datastore, and backup to it ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 41800193
Yes it is a CD/DVD and from the VM's option with you select Cd/DVD, it is only to read the ISO file from Datastore.

The backup option for this application can only select CD/DVD or network (which is really slow) so trying to avoid that.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41800282
Your better option, is to backup via network, or use an application which is VMware Aware, and the block level e.g. at the host and NOT inside the VM.

Virtual machines, DO NOT have a CD/DVD Writer, it's only ROM, used for installing a OS, not writing to.

CDROM/DVDROM would be slower than network.

Are you using the E1000 interface, if so change it to the virtual aware VMXNET3
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805606
I object on the grounds, that as posted in https:#a41800282, and answer was provided, a CD/DVD device in a virtual machine is READ ONLY, it's NOT A CD/DVD WRITER!

I also suggested backup via network, and your response is "We did a network sftp."
0