Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best Way to CoLo, Cloud Host off Prem, or has Hybrid Infrastructure

Posted on 2016-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello, does anyone have any suggestions for the best approach to moving our VMware infrastructure residing on Dell Poweredge servers into the Cloud? We have 4 Virtual Hosts and about 30-32 Virtual Machines that we want to move into Azure or Amazon AWS.

We want to avoid the risk of avoiding hardware support, electrical/air conditioner issues. Our main VM is the SQL 2014 server. Our business operations run through this. Our other servers are mostly web and application servers that support the company. Most of the servers reside on Server 2012 Std OSs.

We'd love to transition to a web portal desktop or VDI deployment for workstations. This isn't meant to be specific. I'd just appreciate the right individual(s) pointing me in the right direction since we move our corporate infrastructure to another location in Feb 2017.

IaaS is more than appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ja Che
9 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41798995
I wouldn't look at a "big bang" approach regardless. Move a server. Get it solid. Move to the next. Desktops would be the last...if at all.

Azure or AWS are with good choices. I'm partial to Azure myself, and you can even jump from VMs to "native" services (SQL Azure instead of SQL VMs, for example) if your apps can he configured to support the various cloud PaaS offerings Azure and AWS have.
1
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799141
You'd probably want to look at determine which of the services your servers provide that can be handled with pure cloud services like Office 365 and then determine which services don't align well with that type of system. "Cloud" solutions are generally based on the idea that all clients share the same infrastructure, and Office 365 does that sharing at the software level, meaning that your Exchange mailboxes are on the same server as another company's mailboxes and whatnot. You do, however, sacrifice a great deal of customization and control when using Office 365, so it's not for everyone. It's getting better at allowing customization (and has come a really long way in the past 3 years), but there are still a lot of environments it won't work well for. You need to determine if your environment is one that it doesn't work for.

The most realistic switch would be to have your servers in a Cloud based Compute and Storage system like Azure, since you could effectively move your existing VMs up without too many changes required. Azure shares infrastructure at the Hardware level. That means you buy CPU, RAM, and Drive space allotments and can do whatever you want with it (as long as it's, you know...legal). Just note that this can be significantly more expensive than using Office 365 to provide the same services, but the cost usually includes the Windows Server licenses and CALs for any VMs you spin up (I think...MS licensing is evil).

Otherwise, you can find a company that will provide servers and rack space for you while handling the maintenance, HVAC, and other stuff so you don't have to worry about it. Almost any major Data center in any major city can provide those services for you, or will have clients that rent space to do the same.
1
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41799262
1
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Smith
Alex Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 41799377
I agree with Adam, there are lots of data center provider who can manage your server. some of the serve hosting provider in USA are given below. Chose one of them who suited in your budget.

Rackspace.com
OVH.com
HostRunway.com
NTT.com
digitalocean.com
1
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Laroy Shtotland
ID: 41799984
I would advise you to start with migrating your DB to AWS RDS service (AWS DMS maybe helpful).
1
 
LVL 125
ID: 41800129
and there is always VMware vCloud Air!
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ja Che
ID: 41800440
Let me check on which approach is best. I'll get back to you guys in a few days. Thank you for the input. Much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41823490
do you require any more assistance to close put this question.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ja Che
ID: 41844144
Thanks, guys. We're currently looking into Azure for the migration.

Much appreciated!
0