Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

manager

Posted on 2016-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
We are using a 3.0 version of Reportsmith to access data in our ERP system. Our ERP is upgrading and going from Oracle 11 database to oracle 12. We are upgrading our Oracle Client on the pc from Oracle 11 to Oracle 12 as well. problem we have now encountered is that Oracle 12 client and Reportsmith 3.0 do not play well together. has anyone run into this issue and found a way around some of the problems...like RTrim and trying to concatenate 3 fields together (like first, middle, last name) into 1 field? R/S also doesn't like derived fields now that we are using oracle client 12. any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Julia T
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799728
I've never used or seen Reportsmith, but one approach you could consider that may help would be to create views in the Oracle12 database that do any trimming or concatenating or other formatting that you need, then any reports you need in Reportsmith can simply select the columns as the views present them.

Another advantage of this approach is:  if any of your reports need to join data from two or more tables (most reports from most ERP systems need to do this) the performance advantage of doing these joins in database views instead of in a reporting engine can be *VERY* significant.  This varies of course among reporting tools, ERP systems, and the particulars of your reports.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41801130
use oracle  11 client again.
you can leave the database on oracle 12.

when upgrading, the oracle database is upgraded first and tested with the original clients
upgrading oracle clients is a separate step

some vendors actually check the version of the oracle client
and some go even further in issueing compatibilty warnings

reportsmith will not be using oracle 12 features, unless you upgrade that too to a version which does
using oracle 11 client on an oracle 12 database is fine in this case
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 41804848
you don't have to take my word for it ...
take oracle's :http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/UPGRD/app.htm#UPGRD12541

they state: the oracle database has to be an equal or higher version than the oracle client version

this setup matches that description:
oracle database = 12
oracle client = 11

it usually starts to get a problem when the client is 3 major releases different from the database release
0