Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel won't allow to break links...

Posted on 2016-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi Experts,

Excel won't allow to break links...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ayansane
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 41799031
Right Click, Remove Hyperlink. Does that work?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1800 total points
ID: 41799093
Wrong links John. Breaking links refers to links to other data sources, not hyperlinks.

Ayansane, we're going to need a bit more information. Does it give any error messages when attempting to break links? What are the links to? All links or just some?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ayansane
ID: 41799182
Thx much...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41799190
Sometimes , when you have a broken link inside a named range , then it will not break by breaking link, you need to remove the named range and then it will break
0