[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADODB.Field error '80020009'

Posted on 2016-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hi...i have a problem where this error come out when i am trying to run my code...i used asp for this code:

ADODB.Field error '80020009'
Either BOF or EOF is True, or the current record has been deleted. Requested operation requires a current record.
/servisdesk2.0/dashboard/maindev.asp, line 0

i have run this code before and it work well....is it this problem caused by server problem
0
Comment
Question by:Nur
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799065
It means there is no data being returned in your recordset.

If you have a table with columns A and data looks like

4
6
8
12

Then you have a query SELECT ColumnA from MyTable where ColumnA = 3 there is no data and you will get that same error.

I hope this helps to make sense.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799075
always do a check to handle your scripts before you referring to a Recordset's field data, like try to add this before that:

<%
...
if rs.eof then
    response.write "no record was found or you should do some error handling here " 
    response.end
end if
...
%>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nur
ID: 41799082
ok, thank a lot for your suggestion...i will look it forward
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41821033
Do you still need assistance here? is your problem resolved?
0