Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome Windows 7  hijacked but other browsers aren't

Posted on 2016-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
The user is in Hong Kong right now.  In the past, when he wanted to watch a TV show at night, he would search Google for putlockers TV show

When he clicks on a show to watch, all he gets is adware.
However, the TV shows appear if he searches with Internet Explorer.

I did a reset of Chrome, and a full scan with MalwareBytes, but these didn't help.

What can I do so that he can use Chrome for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799117
Try in incongeto or private mode or try reinstalling chrome.

Also if these are pirated TV shows I know google has taken some active steps in trying to block piracy so maybe they did something to block this.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 41799378
double check if any 3RD-PARTY Chrome extension is still active?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 500 total points
ID: 41799508
This must have affected profile based, as if you log in with your account you wont see any such errors.

I would suggest you simply reset his profile and create new profile.

You can do this by logging on with Admin ID, rename his profile from C:\Users and once new profile is built copy his data from respective folders from the old profile.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803761
If you are going to remove the profile it is better to do this through advanced computer properties so the OS can properly delete it.  

If you simply try to rename the profile folder Windows will not let you unless you reboot first and make sure the user has not logged in before you try to rename the profile folder.  If you don't do this Windows will have some files locked.

eb
0