Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window Update

Posted on 2016-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Is it possible to know that WIndow 7 update is doing ? A laptop has kept at 25% since yesterday. Take a look on what's running and those processes are related to Window Update....
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 41799163
you can check windows log (%systemroot%\WindowsUpdate.log and also check the setup logs under the eventvwr.

Its saying downloading or installing..
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41799213
Under Event viewer, which code shoud I check ?

Thx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799503
Try this
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/902093

Also you can look for Event ID 19 or filter with Source : WindowsUpdateClient
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41799656
Also look at these Microsoft Updates that should be done

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
and
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

KB3102810 may have been installed July or August Patch Tuesday, but DO install KB949104

Run Windows Updates and restart at the end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41799954
Thx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41799958
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0