[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder & Document Sharing Externally

Posted on 2016-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
We have configured SharePoint Online to enable users to share files outside of the organisation. When it comes to actually sharing a file, we can see that you type in the name of the intended recipients as you would for internal recipients. We select the relevant options to control whether they can edit or just view and disabling the need for them to sign-in.

However, after doing that and checking later who the document has been shared with, the external recipients previously selected do not appear in the list. Is this because they only show after the recipient has selected the link or is there another reason they don't appear?
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D Patel
D Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799273
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41799769
The user will be granted permissions upon their first login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 41799843
OK, so onc they've accessed, they will appear in the shared with section?

What happens if you accidentally shared it with the wrong person and you needed to revoke? It seems strange that permissions are only manageable after they've accessed.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799914
You can find the pending requests under Site Settings -> Access requests and invitations (../pendingreq.aspx)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 41801032
Perfect, thanks.
0