[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange cumulative update installation failed at 99%

Posted on 2016-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
This is using MS Exchange Server 2013. My co-worker tried to install the cumulative update 11 (CU11). At first, he prepare schema, prepare ad, and then domain. He typed "setup /m:upgrade /iacceptexchangeserverlicenseterms" for the upgrade. However, the installation halted at 99%, and then whole system hung. He saw sort of error like - cannot form the trustrelationship with ad domain. After the system rebooting, Exchange is not working. There is one or two essential exchange services stopped, and attempt to re-start them failed.

What's went wrong, and how to solve the problem?

Appreciate for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41799476
can u open the event log and give us most relevant errors please ?
also please run nltest /sc_query:domainname from your exchange server to test the AD trust between the exchange and AD
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41800147
Check the Exchange setup logs.

Did you attempt to re-run the setup?  Also, you will want to make certain you apply updates that are supported by Microsoft.  For Exchange 2013, only CU12 and CU13 are supported; and oddly enough CU4 ("SP1").

https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2014/08/27/exchange-2013-product-version-numbers/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41800876
Hi akhater and Todd,

My co-worker has to be onsite to check the setup file.

Will it be better if we install the CU12 or 13?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800891
Scan the setup log for errors and warnings.  Personally, since the install failed on CU11, I would attempt to re-run the install with CU11, and then update with CU13 after a few days of normalcy.

If you still cannot get CU11 to install, then attempt CU13.

If you are not aware, .NET Framework 4.6 (any version) is not supported on a server that will host Exchange.  It is only supported after CU13 is installed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41800911
Did you run the nltest command? If the error was related to a trust relationship that's where we should start. At least for me
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41822909
What is the status? Did you get the CU to install?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41825917
Hi Todd,

Now, the cu13 setup is completed successfully.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41825919
Then please close this question accordingly

thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41827630
Thanks for expert - Todd, in suggesting to install CU 13 instead. Eventually thing got resolved.
0