Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

volume shadow copies

Posted on 2016-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I have a drive of 8TB, only 1.5 TB is free, can i do shadow copies on this drive.
0
Comment
Question by:saul2paul
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41799666
Of course, just set a limit.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799674
You can but this way you will fill very fast the rest of the free space. For a shadow copy MS recommends that 15% of the drive space is free.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801294
Just make sure you are setting up the limit for the shadow copies as advise above as when ever shadow copy reach that limit older shadow copies get removed and make space for new ones.

If you want to shadow copy drive E which is of 200 GB, and this shadow copy going on another disk. Then 20 GB limit should be enough for that drive to store shadow copy. If you put unlimited here as advised in last comment it will get used pretty fast.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 41814662
thanks
0