[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Best mail server for smtp relay forwarding

Posted on 2016-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I want to build my own mail server on a Windows server, would rather not use exchange, would rather not require a windows domain, will not have any mailboxes, only need an SMTP server so that my websites can relay mail to the outside world for password resets and things like that.

What is a good solution?

I tried hMailServer but it just doesn't work.  The settings don't match the error I am getting and I do NOT want a troubleshooting puzzle, I just want a mail server that will work out of the box.

It doesn't have to be free, just has to do what I tell it to do, when I tell it to do it.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41799729
If you have email with your current ISP why not just use their SMTP service it should be free and should allow you to send email seeing that you are using their network..

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 41799737
It's not just for me... it's for scattered websites... I really need my own mail server.

I really want my own mail server.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799747
hMailServer is the best solution. If you think that's hard to configure, then you need someone to help you step by step.
Email that "just works straight out of the box" is inconceivable. The easiest ways next to setting up your own servers are:
gmail (you can use google's smtp server)
Exchange Online/Office 365 (works "out of the box" if you DON'T setup your own domain, so it's newdomain.onmicrosoft.com, or if you want your own newdomain.com, then you need to finish the DNS setup, which requires the knowledge you're already missing now.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799749
Zentyal works great but requires dedicated HW or load it as VM..

I would rather go with SMTP relay via ISP.. No setup needed.

DirkMare
1