Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Missing user account at top of Windows 10 Start menu

Posted on 2016-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I am having issues with the Start Menu.  Normally, when you open the Windows 10 Start Menu, the user account is shown at the top and you can right click on it to Change account settings, Lock, Sign out or Switch account.  

The other thing this is now missing is my recent history for programs.  Normally, when you open the Start Menu there is a small arrow ">" next to the application that activates the "jump list".  But that is no longer functioning either.

I have restarted the PC several times in case it was an update that need to finish installing but it seems to persist.
0
Comment
Question by:BobJohnson66
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 41799819
If you did the new anniversary update the profile now shows on the left of the start menu and you right-click for options. You can download from here:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/12387/windows-10-update-history
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobJohnson66
ID: 41799898
Yes.  You appear to be correct.  This machine is on version 1607 (OS Build 14393.105)

Any idea why the jump lists have all disappeared?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 41799908
History shows as most used Apps at the top, not quote sure i follow you though
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BobJohnson66
ID: 41799945
It appears that I am not alone.  Jump lists are a super convenient way access the most recent (or pin a favorite) used files associated with each program/application.  Of course, File Explorer has the "Quick Access" window but the Jump Lists are much more useful.



Windows 10 Jump List for Version 1511 before Anniversary Update
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 41799949
Yes right-click on the apps gives you a list and you can then pin, guess thats the way it is now on this update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobJohnson66
ID: 41800059
You can pin that program/app but we want to see the "Jump list" of recent files for that particular application.  They must still have Jump Lists because it is still an On/Off setting in Start > Settings > Personalization > Start as "Show recently opened items in Jump Lists on Start or the taskbar".

Thanks for your input.  You solved part of the mystery.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 41800807
The jump lists are still there for all apps => at least all of those I tried it on.   Just right-click on the App and it will show you the list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobJohnson66
ID: 41801473
Another nod to Redmond and their "improvements".  The Jump List is a very useful feature.  I don't like that I now have to right-click to access them.  Oh, well.  That's progress, I guess.
0