Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gaming mouse pad

Posted on 2016-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I am looking for a Gaming mouse pad. If anyone is using please help me by giving your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:David Joseph
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41799805
Using this one
https://steelseries.com/gaming-mousepads/qck-heavy
Great with a hi-res, wired optical mouse
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41799853
With gaming, the quality of the mouse (high dpi) makes more difference than the pad. That being said, I like the kind with the gel padding for your wrist. Makes for much more comfort, especially when playing for long periods of time.

https://www.amazon.com/Innovera-Mouse-Wrist-Gray-50449/dp/B002XJN0KI/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1473949243&sr=8-6&keywords=mouse+pad
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800288
I recently picked up one of these:

http://www.razerzone.com/gaming-mouse-mats/razer-manticor#products

It is absolutely amazing.  I was experiencing many jitters using a brand new cloth based pad and now, I get smooth and consistent pointer action as I move my mouse.

-saige-
0