Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy from network drive to local computer using batch

Posted on 2016-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hello experts,

Is there a batch file I can create which can copy all files from \\192.168.0.2\Script\sw to C:\CSV\sw
I also need the same batch file to copy from \\192.168.0.2\Script\hw to C:\CSV\hw

Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Siddharth S
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41799831
@echo off
setlocal
for %%a in (sw hw) do (
	robocopy.exe "\\192.168.0.2\Script\%%a" "C:\CSV\%%a" /e /r:0 /w:0
)

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:Siddharth S
ID: 41799847
Wow, that was fast and works! Thanks but I have another thing. I have to copy from different locations onto one folder, can I incorporate it all in one.

Say I have to copy from  \\192.168.0.99\Script\sw to  C:\CSV\sw and \\192.168.0.99\Script\hw to C:\CSV\hw
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799873
Sorry, can't quite follow you.
The script above will copy two subfolders from a share into the respective subfolders locally.
Your second comment differs from the first only in the source IP address, if I'm not mistaken.
So do you want to collect the hw and sw folders from both servers into their local equivalents?
In other words:
\\192.168.0.2\Script\hw  -\
                           >--> C:\CSV\hw
\\192.168.0.99\Script\hw -/

\\192.168.0.2\Script\sw  -\
                           >--> C:\CSV\sw
\\192.168.0.99\Script\sw -/

Open in new window

If so, what's supposed to happen with duplicate file names?
1
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 41799894
Building on what oBdA proposed, and adding support for both multiple source servers, and multiple folders to copy, you could try the below.  The open question about duplicate handling still needs to be answered, but this should give you a starting point.

@echo off
setlocal

set ServerList=\\192.168.0.2 \\192.168.0.99
set FolderList=sw hw
set DestFolder=C:\CSV

for %%a in (%ServerList%) do (
  for %%b in (%FolderList%) do (
    robocopy.exe "%%~a\Script\%%~b" "%DestFolder%\%%~b" /e /r:0 /w:0
  )
)

Open in new window

~bp
1
 

Author Comment

by:Siddharth S
ID: 41800964
Thanks Bill, duplicate handling wont be a problem. If two files with the same name exists, then I want them to overwrite.
Let me try this and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41801038
You might want to add the /xo (eXclude Older) switch to the robocopy command then, to make sure only the latest file is copied.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Siddharth S
ID: 41817226
Thanks guys, solved it. Great help as usual.
0