Solved

changeXy challenge

Posted on 2016-09-15
13
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Hi,

I am working on below challenge
http://codingbat.com/prob/p101372

Psedo code:
1. if array length is zero return 0
2. if array length is 1 and it is x return x
3. if array length is 1 and it is not x return same str
4. else find location of x and replace with y if greater than length
5. return replaced string
I wrote my code as below

public String changeXY(String str) {
  if(str.length()==0){
    return "";
  }
  if(str.length()==1&&"x".equals(str)){
    return "y";
  }
   if(str.length()==1&&!"x".equals(str)){
    return str;
  }
   if(str.length()>1){
    return str.replace('x','y');
  }
  
  
  return null;
}

Open in new window




I am  passing all tests



How to improve/modify my design, code and any other alternate approaches. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 250 total points
ID: 41800001
The instructions say you have to do this challenge recursively.
What would happen if you modified your code to just call replace without all those if statements?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 250 total points
ID: 41800182
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41800281
>> No recursion is necessary for this challenge.
 You are already stating what the author has observed.
 But the challenge is to learn how to use recursion.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 41800354
@phoffric,  gudii9 has already gone through 11 recursion challenges last week.  He will not learn anything by using recursion when it is not useful.  He really needs to learn the API better.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 41801654
I'm sorry. I was wrong.   Your choice of the replace method is fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41803096
any improvements or alternate approaches for this challenge?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 41803106
Phoffric, told you in the first comment above here.  He asked you a question about line 12 of your code.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41803208
Before advising upon improvement, we first need to see your recursive solution to the challenge.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41804068
public String changeXY(String str) {
    if (str.length() == 0){ 
      return str;
      
    }
   else if (str.charAt(0) == 'x') {
     return "y" + changeXY(str.substring(1));
     
   }
   else{ 
     return str.charAt(0) + changeXY(str.substring(1));
     
   }
}

Open in new window

above passes all tests. any improvements or alternate approaches?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41804071
public String changeXY(String str) {
  String regex="x";
  String substr="y";
      String str2 = str.replaceAll(regex, substr);   
      return str2;
}

Open in new window


above also passed all tests
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 41804107
Good work!
Here is my code.
public String changeXY(String str) {
  int index = str.indexOf("x");
  if(index == -1)return str;
  return changeXY(str.substring(0, index) + "y" + str.substring(index + 1));
}

Open in new window

 
public String changeXY(String str) {
  return str.replaceAll("x", "y");   
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41804114
i like index method approach where u are finding index of x then substring just until  x and concatinating with y(replacement of x) then concatenating later part of string as it is.

also your regex approach of replaceAll is more short
0