Solved

Windows Exploring is not responding

Posted on 2016-09-15
23
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
I have a Windows Professional 7 machine that works fine, but I keep getting this "Windows Explorer is not responding" when I go the Start menu. I have to choose "Close the program" and wait a few seconds, then it's fine.  What do I check to fix this? I tried using the Install DVD, but that isn't working, as it says I have the wrong DVD, but I know I am using the right one. Anyway, are there any hotfixes or things I can do? I have so many programs on this machine, really want to avoid reinstalling the OS.

I have also run Malwarebytes and Adwcleaner and the first time I ran them, there was some adware. I removed all the that, uninstalled Mwb and Adw and restarted and still does it.

I now have a hunch it might be a Flash update that keeps trying run. An "Update Adobe Flash Player" window just popped up and now I notice that Windows is not hanging.  It had been hanging relentlessly all morning, as in, I would choose "Close the program" from the "Windows is not responding" window, Windows would start working again for a few seconds, then hang again.  Anyway, now that the Flash popup is open, Windows has not hung, at all.   I have purposely been putting off installing that, as sometimes a Flash update jacks some of our software.  How can I verify this is what is causing Windows to hang?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41800065
Windows Explorer is built into Windows 7 and not serviceable separately.

Try running SFC /SCANNOW from an Admin Command Prompt. Restart when it is finished and test.

If that does not work, you may need to try a Repair Install. I am not sure if you do not have the correct DVD.  Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41800086
Ran SFC /SCANNOW and says it did not find any integrity violations.

Looked through the link you shared. I take it you are recommending I try downloading a Win7 ISO from Microsoft and try to run the Repair with that?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800088
You need the Windows 7 DVD or a working Recovery Partition.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41800286
wfcrr--
When did this start?
If recently run a System Restore to a date before the message started appearing.
If no help, try restarting Windows Explorer
http://www.ubergizmo.com/how-to/restart-windows-explorer/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41801021
look at your system version - it probably has SP1 installed - also look if it ti 32-64 bit
then look at your CD - is it the same? then it should work
otherwise - download the correct version from the MS link above to create one
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41801979
wfccr--
This is where you can download a Win 7 SP1 .iso  disc image
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/home
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41824055
@wfcrr - Have you followed our suggestions?  And what was the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41824067
Thanks for the followup. Have been overrun by other things that last many days. I did run SFC /SCANNOW and it didn't find any violations. I have not taken the time to download Win 7 SP1 .iso, yet.  Wonder if I should close the question or leave it open? Based on workload, it may be later next week before I address this.  Machine is still doing it, though not nearly as badly, for some reason.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41824144
wfcrr--
" I did run SFC /SCANNOW and it didn't find any violations."

"Wonder if I should close the question or leave it open?"

What about all the other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41824157
The only other suggestion I saw was System Restore, but there was only one restore point and it was too recent. This problem has been going on a long time.  Unless I missed something, I think the only suggestion I haven't tried is using the downloadable .iso to run a Repair Install.  I had tried the Repair Install using the install DVD's I have (I have 2 of them) and I know that I used one of those to install this OS originally, but for some reason neither of those will work. It acts as though I have the wrong disk, but I know I used one of those to install this OS, so that only thing I can do that I haven't done yet is download that downloadable .iso and try the Repair Install.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41824163
You can try the repair install or you can backup and reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41824490
did you look at my suggestion?  i did not see any answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41824806
Hi nobus, I had forgotten to say I looked at it, it is 64 bit SP1.  No idea why the OS thinks I have the wrong disc, I know it is one of those two discs.  I'll try the download .iso at some point.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41824811
i also said to llook if the cd version corresponds with your os
does it say it has SP1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41824896
Both say 64bit service pack 1.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 41824909
wfcrr--
" try restarting Windows Explorer
http://www.ubergizmo.com/how-to/restart-windows-explorer/  "
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41825128
you said : >>  I know it is one of those two discs  <<  what are the names of these 2 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41845914
I might be stupid, you never can tell. I downloaded the iso file and then double clicked it and chose the option to burn to disc. When I tried booting with the disc, computer didn't find an executable file. Any idea what I should check or do to make sure it burned right?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41846160
>>   I downloaded the iso file   <<  what's it's name?
did you bun it to dis with an ISO BURNING TOOL
that's needed -otherwise it won't work
i use the cdburnerxp for this  https://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41846657
Ok, downloading iso again and will try burning another DVD
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41846880
wfcrr--
I think the problem now is not an incorrectly burned .iso disk but rather that you are using it to boot to Windows.
Per the reference
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
you boot to Windows normally and then insert the .iso disc.  These instructions are very detailed and graphic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41846893
Thanks for that. I think I need to wait until the weekend, in case this makes the machine un-usable and I have to do a clean install. This machine takes forever to get everything installed and working right.
0