Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opinion:  What is the best Boot Camp CCNA

Posted on 2016-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I may have the opportunity to get some training, and I would most like to have a networking cert, like the CCNA.  I have a long history of no training, or bad training (not learning anything).   I learn best by video and hands on.

What would you suggest for a bootcamp CCNA?
If I could not travel, how would that change?
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Laroy Shtotland
Laroy Shtotland earned 500 total points
ID: 41800073
I would advise you to start with this webinar https://ittraining.cbtnuggets.com/ccnav3.0
2
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800192
Double thumbs up for Jeremy.

IMO, for CCNA, you don't really need a bootcamp. CBT nuggets video's, GNS3 and OCG by Wendell Odom should be enough to pass.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:El Fierro
El Fierro earned 500 total points
ID: 41800227
udemy has chris bryant and lazaro diaz ccna courses..todd lammle's ccna book is good as well..i agree with SIM50, you don't need a bootcamp because you'll forget it all come the weekend. cbt is better imo since you are able to replay over and over.. good luck
0