Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 - Cortana uses Edge. Can I change that?

Posted on 2016-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I have never paid much attention but when you search in Cortana it brings up Edge. Two questions:

1) I have a user (not logged in as administrator) who gets the error the Edge cannot be ran as administrator when he searches with Cortana. How do you get rid of that error?

2) How can I change Cortana to use Chrome or Internet Explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800120
Cortana ONLY uses Edge.

Why does Edge not come up for the user?  Edge works for ANY user of the computer. Please post the exact error when you try to run Edge.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800127
I just check a Domain machine / Standard User and Edge / Cortana works fine.

Do you have a Group Policy preventing Edge?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800162
The edge-issue is well known. It affects people that run as administrator and UAC off at the same time (case 1) or people running as built-in administrator with UAC on or off (does not matter for that account, case 2).

To solve it, either run as non-admin or turn on UAC, or, for the built-in admin, activate this policy: https://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/dd834795%28v=ws.11%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800189
I assumed UAC was on because it should never be turned off. Ever.
0