[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Office 2016 key after installed

Posted on 2016-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Is there any way (with out using paid software) to retrieve office 2016 license key?
0
Comment
Question by:plokij5006
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800111
Here is the Microsoft Information on your product key

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Find-your-Office-product-key-12a5763a-d45c-4685-8c95-a44500213759

You do not need it. The licensing is maintained in the Licensing Server and your access is via your registered email address
1
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41800233
These products might help. I have used the first two in the past

Recover Key
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800248
I have Recover Keys and it does not show Office 2016 keys. It only works for older Office
1
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41800971
As I said, I used it in the past recently with success. I haven't needed to since.
1