Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net Write Text File to hiiden folder

Posted on 2016-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hi

In VB.net I want to write a text file to a folder that the user can't see. So far I know of the Application data folder (specified in code below) that can be accessed by a user, but is there something more hidden? I don't want to use Settings as this get wiped out from time to time for some unknown reason.
Dim oAppData_Folder As String = System.Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.ApplicationData)
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41800177
Perhaps use IsolatedStorage?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800252
You should be using the .net routines specific for this
Dim localSettings As Windows.Storage.ApplicationDataContainer = Windows.Storage.ApplicationData.Current.LocalSettings
Dim localFolder As Windows.Storage.StorageFolder = Windows.Storage.ApplicationData.Current.LocalFolder

Open in new window

Dim container As Windows.Storage.ApplicationDataContainer = 
   localSettings.CreateContainer("exampleContainer", Windows.Storage.ApplicationDataCreateDisposition.Always)

If localSettings.Containers.ContainsKey("exampleContainer") Then
    localSettings.Containers("exampleContainer").Values("exampleSetting") = "Hello Windows"
End If

Open in new window

More examples and source
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/xaml/hh700361.aspx?cs-save-lang=1&cs-lang=vb#code-snippet-1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 41800272
Thanks very much
0