[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Standard Console Feature Not Setup Correctly

Posted on 2016-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Someone in our organisation has created a user through AD rather than the SBS console. We are trying to import all of the users in to the console but when we try to "add a new user account" or more importantly "change user role for user accounts" an error pops up stating the feature is not setup correctly.

So far ive repaired the console, restored the config file but i stall cant get this to work.

Any tech wizards have any further ideas?

Cheers
sbs-error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:leehewson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 41801228
Login to the server with another account with Administrative privileges. Say Administrator2?
Does this account get the console correct or with the same error?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801909
Have you made any changes to the "template" user accounts (Standard User, Network Administrator, Standard User with Administration Links, etc.)? Those accounts should all be present but disabled. Modifying those accounts in certain ways can apparently cause the error you're seeing. More information is given in this thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 41804405
Disabled the accounts through the console and was then able to amend the user details.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 41807009
Does that mean that the issue is resolved?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 41807034
Great help, thanks
0