Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Should I use a relational design for this?

Posted on 2016-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
We have two contact forms, billing and contact. I am going to store recipient emails into a database so the manager can configure who she wants to receive emails.

Should I have a table called billing and a table called contact?

Or should I have a table that stores all emails and another table with form names, with form ID being a foreign key in the emails table?

I'm also a little confused by 3NF and not sure if this design would pass 3NF.
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800298
In my opinion the best is to split them and have Contact table and ContactBilling table linked by ContactId. Both would have their own PKeys and FK from Contact to ContactBilling on ContactId. This way you could build up the structure and add other tables linked to Contact as needed instead of just adding a gazillion of columns to the same Contact table.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800300
The database will be a lot more flexible if you'll make them separate tables.

It may be possible that the same email address is used by multiple entities.  Normalizing the email addresses into another table will allow you to update ALL billing records that use the same email address if that address ever changes.  You'll reduce the overall size of the database.


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 41800305
Thanks
0