Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

antispam / virus gateway

Posted on 2016-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Want to setup a spam gateway, any suggestions?

It should be software base so that I can test before purchasing.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800311
Make sure you are getting a spam filtering device that you can manage and also perhaps combined with Grey Listing.

Barracuda comes to mind.

I am not sure why you introduced Gateway but a simple Gateway will not prevent spam.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:El Fierro
El Fierro earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800360
are you running exchange ? if so Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange has worked well for me in the past and they do offer a free trial last time i checked.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800364
Symantec Mail Security is good as well as Barracuda above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41800802
Thx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800815
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0