Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Integrate two queries

Posted on 2016-09-15
13
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
This sql server query gets the words that I want to pass to the lower query am struggling to do that

select  TW.ClientCode,tw.word - sequence column here from next bit of sql


from Tblwords TW
where clientcode='54553002'
group by TW.ClientCode, TW.ClientCode,tw.word

Open in new window


declare
	@string varchar(1000)='OCEAN'  this would become tw.word



select 
	(
		select 
			cast(ascii(substring(@string,N,1)) as varchar(5))+','
		from 
			[dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
		where
			nr.N<=len(@string) 
		FOR XML PATH('')
	) as ascii_seq

Open in new window


example output from first query
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41800397
This question does not contain enough details and simple English to be actionable.  Please revisit the question and ask again..
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 41800442
try this.
declare @string varchar(1000)='OCEAN'  this would become tw.word

select @string = tw.word 
from Tblwords TW
where clientcode='54553002'
group by TW.ClientCode,tw.word

select 
    (
        select 
            cast(ascii(substring(@string,N,1)) as varchar(5))+','
        from 
            [dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
        where
            nr.N<=len(@string) 
        FOR XML PATH('')
    ) as ascii_seq

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41800856
Try this

select tw.word, scr
from Tblwords TW
CROSS APPLY
(
SELECT 
scr FROM
    (
        select 
            cast(ascii(substring(tw.word,N,1)) as varchar(5))+',' scr
        from 
            [dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
        where
            nr.N<=len(tw.word) 
        FOR XML PATH('')
    )ascii_seq
)t
where clientcode='54553002'
group by TW.ClientCode,scr,tw.word

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41800995
This id ID: 41799397 an excellent solution gives me the ascii summed sequence per group of words.

I need to do the same now but at letter level.

my first query gives
<TW ClientCode="54553002" word="OCEAN" />
<TW ClientCode="54553002" word="RACE" />
<TW ClientCode="54553002" word="T6" />
<TW ClientCode="54553002" word="XC90" />

i was hoping I could extract the sequence of the ascii letters in a new column:
OCEAN sequence = 79, 67, 69, 65, 78
RACE =82, 65, 67, 69

ID: 41800856 had error

Msg 8155, Level 16, State 2, Line 17
No column name was specified for column 1 of 'ascii_seq'.
Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 7
Invalid column name 'scr'.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 41801041
Which post are you referring?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41801045
Try this

select tw.word, scr
from Tblwords TW
CROSS APPLY
(

        select 
            cast(ascii(substring(tw.word,N,1)) as varchar(5))+',' scr
        from 
            [dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
        where
            nr.N<=len(tw.word) 
        FOR XML PATH('')
    
)y
where clientcode='54553002'
group by TW.ClientCode,scr,tw.word

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41801074
its saying:
Msg 8155, Level 16, State 2, Line 16
No column name was specified for column 1 of 'y'.
Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 17
Invalid column name 'scr'.
Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
Invalid column name 'scr'.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41801076
Try this

select TW.ClientCode,tw.word,
			  STUFF 
                ((
						select 
							cast(ascii(substring(tw.word,N,1)) as varchar(5))+',' 
						from 
							[dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
						where
							nr.N<=len(tw.word) 
						FOR XML PATH('')
					) ,1,2,'') 
                AS cusr
from Tblwords TW
where clientcode='54553002'
group by TW.ClientCode,tw.word

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41801085
Its working structurally but dishing out the wrong answer
it gave out
it should be
ROWs
1
2 race=82,65, 67,69
3 t6 =84,54
4 XC90= 88, 67, 57, 48

Its missed the first line
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41801089
if i do this it works, that proves out the function itself, apart from the , at the end
 
use Dictionary

select 
							cast(ascii(substring('OCEAN',N,1)) as varchar(5))+',' 
						from 
							[dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
						where
							nr.N<=len('OCEAN') 
						FOR XML PATH('')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801096
What about

select TW.ClientCode,tw.word,
			   
                ((
						select 
							cast(ascii(substring(tw.word,N,1)) as varchar(5))+',' 
						from 
							[dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
						where
							nr.N<=len(tw.word) 
						FOR XML PATH('')
					) ) 
                AS cusr
from Tblwords TW
where clientcode='54553002'
group by TW.ClientCode,tw.word

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41801109
That got it can the end comma the redundant one be removed ? i will post another question for that if you want
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41801113
Okies fine. So Are you done with this question. If yes could you please one answer as accepted solution. and raise another question. ?

Great! Thanks !
0